TaxRecover recognizes the importance of protecting the information provided to us by visitors to our location or website (www.TaxRecover.com). Your privacy is very important to us. Our website is encrypted for your protection. This privacy statement explains what information may be collected from you when you visit our Websites, how that information is used.

TaxRecover offers individual tax preparation services and related products and services. We offer an in-store and online tax preparation service. This privacy policy applies to our Websites and In-store. This privacy policy may change and will be updated on our Websites. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are in agreement with any changes. If we amend this privacy policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such amendment by prominently posting notice of such amendment on our Websites’ homepages prior to the change becoming effective.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which pages you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Voluntary Registration

We collect personal information (which may include, without limitation, your name, email address, social security number, mailing address, and/or telephone number) from you when you voluntarily register on the Websites or when you request information or service (e.g., tax preparation services) on our local store.

Files We Collect

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

How TaxRecover May Use the Collected Information

TaxRecover will not disclose to unaffiliated third parties any information collected in a manner that connects you with your personal information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we have a good-faith belief that the law requires it. TaxRecover does not sell or market your personal information to any third parties. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We use information collected on the Websites for the following:

To provide the products and services you request and communicate with you regarding those requests. Internal market analysis. To improve our products and services. To provide you with information on new products or special offers. To tailor, the Websites according to your interests.

TaxRecover may keep track of what portions of the Website visitors are viewing and other visitor statistics such as geographic location, and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for future Website visits. This is all done without knowing your name or other personal information in order to describe our viewers and services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Our use or disclosure of your information whether collected by us, uploaded by you, or otherwise provided to us, may be limited by §7216 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Gramm Leach Bliley Act of 1999, and certain other laws, as well as our policies. Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code requires that we obtain your consent (opt-in) to the disclosure and use of information you provide us in connection with your tax return information. We will not disclose or use your tax return information for any purpose other than preparing, assisting in preparing, or obtaining or providing services in connection with the preparation of your tax return unless you authorize us to do so, except when expressly required or authorized by law, necessary to the preparation of the tax return, or pursuant to a court order. See Consent to Disclosure of Tax Return Information Consent form and Consent to Use of Tax Return Information Consent form. We may use or disclose your personally identifiable information as described below or where you have provided consent under §7216, or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws.

We may use personally identifiable information about you to fulfill your requests for our services, to respond to your inquiries about those services, and to describe other products, programs, or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to contact you about your account with us or to provide you with important products or service information.

We may also provide information to non-affiliated third parties that perform operational services related to your account. Sharing information with these types of companies is permitted by law. Such a company might include a financial service provider with whom we have a joint marketing agreement or a non-financial company (such as a data processor or Internet service provider) with whom we have a service agreement. The information we may share also comes from the sources described above and might include your name, address, phone number, and account experience with us.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, legal process, process, or other judicial, administrative, or investigative proceeding, or where we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is required by law. We also may disclose such information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or for other purposes permitted or required by law. In addition, we may transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

Phishing

(Phishing) is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from TaxRecover asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your personal information or credit card information through email. Only on our secured website and in our office.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

You understand that any information you provide through our Websites will be governed by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the Website and store following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept such changes. If we amend this privacy policy to permit material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you of such amendment by prominently posting notice of such amendment on the Websites’ homepages prior to the change becoming effective.